111 Wildcats on the SEC Spring Sports Academic Honor Roll

0

BIRMINGHAM, Alabama – A total of 111 Kentucky Wildcat student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2021 Southeastern Conference’s Spring Sports Academic Honor Roll, SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey said Thursday.

The UK had 23 baseball players on the roster, most from any school in the league in the sport for the second year in a row. The men’s golf team had nine winners and women’s golf had eight, with the two teams sharing the league lead in their respective sports. In addition, the UK had 13 established softball players, six male tennis players, seven female tennis players, 19 male track and field athletes and 26 recognized female track and field athletes. The SEC Spring Honor Roll is based on summer 2020, fall 2020, and spring 2021 quarterly scores.

Any student-athlete who participates in an SEC Championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on their institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for an Academic Honor Roll nomination. Among other criteria, students must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher for the previous academic year (two semesters or three terms) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher at the proposing institution.

Kentucky – Sport – Major
Chase bryan – Baseball – Communication
Tyler burchett – Baseball – Finance / Marketing
Ronald Cole – Baseball – Pre-management
TJ Collett – Baseball – Communication
Braxton Cottongame – Baseball – Communication
Alexander Degen – Baseball – Social Work
Chase Estep – Baseball – Communication
attracted grace – Baseball – Pre-management
Traé Harmon – Baseball – Marketing
Daniel Harper – Baseball – Management
Mason Noisetier – Baseball – Primary education
Cameron Hill – Baseball – Community and Leadership Development
Brendan Hord – Baseball – Mechanical engineering
Coltyn Kessler – Baseball – Communication
Zachary Lee – Baseball – Communication
Isaiah Lewis – Baseball – Sports, Fitness and Recreation Management
Lockhart Trip – Baseball – Communication
Dillon Marsh – Baseball – Accounting
James Ramsey – Baseball – Communication
John Rhodes – Baseball – Pre-management
Rigsby Hunter – Baseball – Marketing
Jaren shelby – Baseball – Sports, fitness and leisure management
Cole stupp – Baseball – Merchandising, clothing and textiles
Jacob Cook – M Golf – Finances
Alex goff – M Golf – Finances
Allen Hamilton – M Golf – Economy
Jay kirchdorfer – M Golf – Management / Marketing
Jackson Lalonde – M Golf – Community Development and Leadership
Zach Norris – M Golf – Accounting
Cooper Parks – M Golf – Kinesiology
Tanner Parks – M Golf – Kinesiology
Garret wood – M Golf – Finances
Ryan bender – W Golf – Marketing / Management
Jensen Castle – W Golf – Marketing / Management
Josephine Chang – W Golf – Kinesiology / Biology
Sarah fite – W Golf – Kinesiology
Casey ott – W Golf – Psychology / Sociology
Sarah Shipley – W Golf – Integrated Strategic Communication
Rikke Svejgård Nielsen – W Golf – Agricultural and medical biotechnology
Marissa wenzler – W Golf – Finances
Renee abernathy – Softball – Human health sciences
Grace Baalman – Softball – Art studio
Jaci Babbs – Softball – Mathematical economics
Emmy blane – Softball – Psychology
Emma Boitnott – Softball – Neurosciences
Sloan Gayan – Softball – Kinesiology
Autumn winter – Softball – Kinesiology
Lauren Johnson – Softball – Marketing
Kayla kowalik – Softball – Management / Accounting
Cassandra Lindmark – Softball – Social Work
Mallory peyton – Softball – Human health sciences
Tatum sequin – Softball – Animal Sciences
Miranda Stoddard – Softball – History
Caesar Bourgois – M Tennis – Pre-Communication
Ying Ze Chen – M Tennis – Management
Gabriel Diallo – M Tennis – Finances
Millen Hurrion – M Tennis – Management
Alexandre leblanc – M Tennis – Finances
Jonathan sorbo – M Tennis – Management / Marketing
Carla Girbau – W Tennis – Finance / Management
Lesedi Jacobs – W Tennis – Finances
Carlota Molina – W Tennis – Management
Maialen Morante – W Tennis – Mechanical Engineering
Akvile Parazinskaite – W Tennis – Diplomacy and international trade
Anastasia Tkachenko – W Tennis – Finances
Diana tkachenko – W Tennis – Business administration
Dylan Allen – M Athletics – Marketing
Michael Browning – M Track & Field – Pre-financing
Brennan Fields – M Track & Field – Sports, Fitness & Recreation Management
McLean Griffin – M Track & Field – Pre-financing
Langston Jackson – M Track & Field – Marketing / Communication
Joseph Jardine – M Track & Field – Marketing
Beck O’Daniel – M Track & Field – Finance / Marketing
Matthew Peare – M Athletics – Communication
Patrick Schaefer – M Track & Field – Kinesiology
Jacob Smith – M Track & Field – Journalism
Josh Sobota – M Track & Field – Management / Marketing
Dwight St. Hillaire – M Athletics – Communication
Gabriel Szalay – M Track & Field – Economics
Matthew Thomas – M Track & Field – Supply Chain Management
Trevor Warren – M Track & Field – Economics
Kenroy Williams – M Track & Field – Administration
Shane Williams – M Track & Field – Pre-financing
Aaron Withrow – M Track & Field – Finance / Accounting
Lincoln Young – M Track & Field – Digital Media and Design
Nicole Bagby – W Track & Field – Psychology
Celera Barnes – W Track & Field – Medical Sciences
Perri Bockrath – W Track & Field – Environmental and Sustainability Studies
Rachel Boice – W Athletics – Biology
Sophie Carrier – W Track & Field – Primary Education
Alison D’Alessandro – W Track & Field – Mathematics; Psychology
Ellen Ekholm – W Track & Field – International Studies
Nicole Fautsch – W Track & Field – Business Administration
Carly Hinkle – W Track & Field – Animal Sciences
Alexis Holmes – W Track & Field – Public Health
Kaylie Kenne – W Track & Field – Human Health Sciences
Darci Khan – W Track & Field – Digital Media and Design
Kaitlyn Lacy – W Track & Field – Accounting / Marketing
Molly Leppelmeier – W Track & Field – Computer Science
Mallory Liggett – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Bryanna Lucas – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
By Anna Martin – W Track & Field – Pre-Marketing / Pre-Management
Sarah Michels – W Track & Field – Journalism / Political Science
Megan Moss – W Track & Field – Human Health Sciences
Madisyn Peeples – W Track & Field – Primary Education
Faith Ross – W Track & Field – Information and Communication Technologies
Masai Russell – W Track & Field – Communication
Abby Steiner – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Amber Taylor – W Track & Field – Architecture
Kelli Walsh – W Track & Field – Finance / Accounting
Annika Williams – Athletics W – Communication

Share.

Leave A Reply